PLA Stringing – New Printer Cura

Viewing 2 posts - 1 through 2 (of 2 total)
  • Author
    Posts
  • #8536
    k3d.honduras
    Participant

    Hi Can someone advise on why im getting a lot of stringing with the white PLA. Using 0.6 nozzle, lawyer 0.06, bottom 0.6, fill 30%, speed 50, temp 200, bed 70, support touching build plate, printing all at once, the other setting are standard, using Cura.

    Also can anyone help with the suggested speed and Temp setting for 0,05, 0.1, 0.2 lawyer height with a 0.6 nozzle and PLA.

    /Users/Mapw/Desktop/IMG_20160618_204006.jpg

    #8626
    roger uceda
    Moderator

    Hi!
    0.06 layer height for a 0.6 nozzle is too low. Try to print at 0.15mm and decrease the hotend temperature to 195º.
    What are your retract settings in terms of speed and lenght? 40mm/s and 4mm should work fine.
    Finally, I recomment this part to tune the retract settings before printing a big part:
    http://www.thingiverse.com/thing:8757
    Thanks!

Viewing 2 posts - 1 through 2 (of 2 total)
  • You must be logged in to reply to this topic.